NATUROCHIM

Cosmetic expertise

NAT PISTACHIO BUTTER

INCI : PISTACIA VERA SEED OIL (AND) HYDROGENATED PISTACIA VERA SEED OIL

Presentation

  • ivory to white soft solid with neutral odour
  • obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the pistachio tree (Pistacia vera L.) originating in the Middle East
  • melting point (°C) : 62 – 68
  • preservative: none

Properties

  • retains a large fraction of unsaturated free fatty acids found in the oil
  • spreads easily on the skin, penetrates whilst imparting a rich and unctuous feel
  • moisturizes and nourishes the skin
  • softening effect
  • consistency agent, emulsion stabilizer

Application

  • make up: lipsticks, sticks
  • skin care & sun care: butters, creams, milks, massage products…
  • hair care: conditioner masks

RAW MATERIAL CONFORMED TO ECOCERT AND COSMOS STANDARDS