NATUROCHIM

Cosmetic expertise

NAT GASCONY PLUM BUTTER

INCI : PRUNUS DOMESTICA SEED OIL (AND) HYDROGENATED PRUNUS DOMESTICA SEED OIL

Presentation

  • ivory to white soft solid with characteristic odour of bitter almond
  • obtained from the oil of cold pressed plum (Prunus domestica L.) grown in Gascony area in France
  • melting point (°C) : 63 – 69
  • preservative: none

Properties

  • retains a large fraction of the unsaturated fatty acids found in the oil
  • spreads easily on the skin, penetrates whilst imparting rich and unctuous feel
  • moisturizes and nourishes the skin
  • gives a mat and softening effect to the skin
  • consistency agent, emulsion stabilizer
  • imparts the end products with a unique appetizing marzipan-like flavor

Application

  • make up: lipsticks, sticks
  • skin care & sun care: creams, milks…
  • toiletries: lip balms, massage products, soaps
  • hair care: conditioner masks

 

RAW MATERIAL CONFORMED TO ECOCERT AND COSMOS STANDARDS