NATUROCHIM

Cosmetic expertise

NAT SUMAC WAX

INCI : RHUS VERNICIFLUA PEEL CERA

Presentation

  • vegetable wax, natural derived from the berries of the Rhus Verniciflua plant
  • obtained by pressing the fruit and then refining
  • low melting point wax (49 – 54 °C)
  • faint odour, white to off-white pellets
  • acid value < 30 mg KOH/g

Properties

  • gives a soft and malleable product
  • forms a crystal network
  • allows a cohesion between the various raw materials of the formula

Application

  • creams, milks, body butters
  • conditioners, masks
  • make up, lipsticks, lip balms
  • massage products, soaps

RAW MATERIAL CONFORMED TO COSMOS STANDARD