NATUROCHIM

Cosmetic expertise

NAT HAZELNUT T. OIL

INCI : CORYLUS AVELLANA (HAZELNUT) SEED OIL

Presentation

  • straw to amber yellow liquid with characteristic odor of hazelnut mixed with toasted note (pralin)
  • obtained by cold pressing the almond of the fruits of a variety of the hazelnut tree (Corylus avellana L.) grown in the south western of France
  • linoleic acid: 10 – 26%
  • oleic acid: 66 – 83%
  • preservative: none

Properties

  • nourishing, moisturizing and emolliency properties
  • helps reconstructing sebum and rebuilding the barrier function of the skin
  • excellent feel, spreads easily and penetrate the skin quickly leaving it dry and silky
  • imparts the end products with a unique appetizing praline-like flavor

Application

  • skin care & sun care: creams, lotions…
  • hair care: conditioners, masks…
  • color cosmetics: foundations, lipsticks…
  • toiletries: lip balms, body butters, massage products, soaps…

RAW MATERIAL CONFORMED TO ECOCERT AND COSMOS STANDARDS