NATUROCHIM

Cosmetic expertise

NAT DEODORIZED OAT OIL

INCI : AVENA SATIVA KERNEL OIL

Presentation

  • yellow to orangey quasi odorless liquid
  • obtained by supercritical carbon dioxide extraction of oat kernels (Avena Sativa L) cultivated in Scandinavia.
  • linoleic acid: 35 – 45%
  • palmitic acid: 12 – 18%
  • oleic acid: 35 – 50%
  • preservative: nil

Properties

  • excellent moisturizing and softening properties
  • contains a significant amount of functional compounds which give it several properties (anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-irritant
  • acts as a conditioner for hair by nourishing it, making it lighter and easier to be styled.

Application

  • skin care & sun care: creams, lotions, etc.
  • hair care: conditioner masks, etc.
  • color cosmetics: make up, lipsticks, etc.
  • toiletries: lip balms, body butters, massage products, etc.

RAW MATERIAL CONFORMED TO COSMOS STANDARD