NATUROCHIM

Cosmetic expertise

NAT CANDELILLA WAX

INCI : EUPHORBIA CERIFERA (CANDELILLA) WAX

Presentation

  • made from the shrub Euphorbia Cerifera, Alcocer from North Mexico
  • light yellow to yellowish pellets
  • very hard and bright wax
  • melting point (°C): 69 – 73
  • NB : high melting point
  • made of hydrocarbons, esters, free fatty acids, alcohol and resins

Properties

  • high capacity for oil retention
  • can give a better stability and texture to formulas

Application

  • lipsticks make-up
  • skin care, masks, balm
  • toiletries, massage products, soaps

RAW MATERIAL CONFORME TO COSMOS STANDARD